The Data controller.

Renaissance Conservatories Ltd is the data controller. Renaissance Conservatories Ltd is based at Unit 4, Heywood Ind Est, Kingsteignton, Devon TQ12 3RS and is contactable via telephone (01626 333393) or via email at info@renaissanceconservatories.co.uk. Ben Cogavin has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Processing of Personal Data.

We only hold a minimal amount of personal data which is given to us from enquiries or orders via email, phone, fax or face to face.
The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number and your home address if we have quoted you or carried at any work at your home

The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active customer or in the process of having your enquiry dealt with.

Appropriate safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure

The protection of your data is important to Renaissance Conservatories Ltd. Data is stored in a secure environment within our accounting software, our Order and customer book with controlled access via security password only help by Renaissance staff. The servers that hold data are maintained and patched regularly against threats.

Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Renaissance Conservatories Ltd.

Purpose

Your data will be used to provide you with a service and send you up to date, marketing and newsletters regarding our products and services.

Profiling of personal data

Renaissance Conservatories Ltd does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making

How long do we hold personal data?

We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active and for 2 years afterwards unless you ask us to retain your information.

Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 27th April 2018.

Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

Right to Erasure.

You may request that Insight Data erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post.

Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk

Contacting Renaissance Conservatories Ltd

If you have any queries regarding how your data is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Ben Cogavin, Unit 4 Heywood Ind Est, Kingsteignton, Devon, TQ12 3RS or via email at info@renaissanceconservatories.co.uk.

Get in touch